2015 Schedule

Looking for the 2016 schedule?

 

Printable Schedule

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 14

KICK-OFF PARTY – At the Spare Room – FREE! (donations gladly accepted)
   7:30  –  8:30 PM      Rattletrap Ruckus
   8:45  –  9:45 PM      Bobby Winstead and the Long Goodbyes Country Band
 10:00 – 11:00 PM      Port de Berk Cajun Ramblers


THURSDAY, JANUARY 15

SQUARE DANCE – At the Velo Cult – FREE! (donations gladly accepted)
   7:00  –  8:30 PM    Peas and Carrots Stringband with Lisa McAvoy calling
   8:30 – 10:00 PM    Flat Rock String Band with Caroline Oakley calling

JAM SESSION – At the Moon and Sixpence – FREE!
   7:00 – 10:00 PM    Hosted by WB Reid and Bonnie Zahnow


FRIDAY, JANUARY 16

CONCERT AND DANCE – At the Tiffany Center – $12, Weekend Pass $20 – ($15/30 at the door) Buy Tickets! (If you are planning to purchase tickets at the door, please bring cash)
Doors and bar open at 6:00 PM

BAR MUSIC:
In the Crystal Room (2nd Floor)
   7:00  –  8:00 PM     Maris Otter

CONCERT:
Open seating in the Emerald Room (4th Floor)
   8:00  –  8:45 PM     The Gallus Brothers
   8:45  –  9:30 PM     
The Horsenecks
   9:30  –  9:45 PM     Intermission and Bubba Award
   9:45 – 10:30 PM     Betse & Clarke 

SQUARE DANCE:

In the Emerald Room (4th Floor) – LOTS of room for dancing!
 10:30 – 11:30 PM    Crankset Stringband with Ava Honey Bliss calling


SATURDAY, JANUARY 17

ALL DAY AND EVENING EVENTS  at the Tiffany Center

DAY EVENTS – 12:00 – 5:45 PM – FREE

CONCERTS:
In the Crystal Room (2nd Floor – open seating starts at noon)
  12:30 – 1:30 PM    Barn Owls
   1:30  – 2:30 PM    Coupe Duet
   2:30  – 3:30 PM    Rich Hartness and Tolly Tollefson
   3:30  – 4:30 PM    Hi-O Revelers

Other activities include: 

  12:00 – 1:15 PM    Kid’s Showcase/Open Mic hosted by Annalisa Tornfelt (4th floor)
   1:30  – 2:30 PM    Kids/Family Jam hosted by Kate O’Brien Clarke (4th floor)
 12:30  – 2:30 PM    Instrument Petting Zoo (4th floor)
   2:30  – 3:30 PM    Kids’ Concert featuring Professor Banjo (4th floor)
   3:30  – 4:30 PM    Teens Jam hosted by Annalisa Tornfelt (2nd floor Parlor Room B)
   4:30  – 5:30 PM    Family Dance featuring The California Clodhoppers with Caller Evie Ladin (4th floor)

  12:30 – 1:00 PM    Intro to Sacred Harp Shape Note Singing (3rd Floor)
   1:00  – 2:00 PM    Sacred Harp Shape Note Singing (3rd Floor)
   2:00  – 3:00 PM    Song Session with Jinny Macrae (3rd Floor)
   2:00  – 3:15 PM    Slow Jam hosted by the Portland Old Time String Band Class  (2nd Floor Parlor Room B)
   3:00  – 4:00 PM    Vocal Workshop taught by Reeb Willms (3rd Floor)
   3:30  – 4:30 PM    Clogging Workshop taught by Evie Ladin, with music by The Forks (4th floor)
   4:30  – 5:45 PM    Calling Workshop taught by Larry Edelman, with music by the Canote Brothers (2nd floor)

SATURDAY DINNER – 5:30-6:30 in the Crystal Room – West
Suggested Donation $10

Menu:
Rafati’s Luxe 3-Cheese Macaroni
Spicy Red Beans and Rice (mild-vegan)
Sauteed Winter Greens (vegan)
Bread and Butter

SATURDAY NIGHT SQUARE DANCES – 7:00 – 11:30 PM – $12, Weekend Pass $20 – ($15/30 at the door)  Buy Tickets! (If you are planning to purchase tickets at the door, please bring cash)

Dances on two floors with rotating bands and callers – and a bar!
Featuring some of the hottest West Coast old time musicians and callers!
No experience necessary.

  7:15  –  8:15 PM   Tall Boys with Steph Noll calling   (2nd floor)
  7:00  –  8:30 PM   Cully Cutups with Amy Hofer calling   (4th floor)
  8:15  –  9:15 PM   Peckin’ Out Dough with Paul Silvera calling  (2nd floor)
  8:30  –  9:45 PM   Canote Brothers with Larry Edelman calling  (4th floor)
  9:15 – 10:15 PM   Missouri Turnaround with Charmaine Slaven calling  (2nd floor)
  9:45 – 11:00 PM   The California Clodhoppers with Tony Mates calling  (4th floor)
10:15 – 11:15 PM   Old Time Highway with Jane Palmieri calling  (2nd floor)


SUNDAY, JANUARY 18

CABARET – Spare Room – FREE!
Hosted by Brooks Masten 
   1:30 – 4:30 PM

The sign-up sheet for Cabaret performances will be available at the Bubbaville table in the Crystal Room from 2-8pm on Saturday.


***Related but not official Gathering Events on Sunday***

FOGHORN STRINGBAND SUNDAY SESSION (featuring a reunion of some of the original members) – at the Moon and Sixpence – FREE!
   8:30 – Late PM

EVERY SUNDAY SQUARE DANCE – at the Village Ballroom – $7 at the door, sliding scale, no maximum!

  7:00 – 9:00 PM -The Minnesota Boys with Maggie Lind Calling
All ages welcome, no experience required.

 



Printable Schedules

Wednesday-Thursday-Friday Schedule:
program2015_final-page1v8thumb

Saturday Schedule:
program2015_final-page2v3thumb

Complete Schedule:
PrintableSchedule