Schedule

Printable Schedule

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 13

KICK-OFF PARTY – At the Spare Room – FREE! (donations gladly accepted)
   7:00  –  8:00 PM    Squirrel Butter
   8:15  –  9:15 PM    Pete Krebs and Leslie Beia
   9:45 – 11:00 PM    Côte Ouest Cajun Band


THURSDAY, JANUARY 14

SQUARE DANCE – Velo Cult – FREE! (donations gladly accepted)
    7:00  –  8:00 PM    Flat Rock String Band with Caller John Luna
    8:00  –  9:00 PM    Missouri Turnaround with Caller Amy Hofer
    9:00 – 10:00 PM    Crankset String Band   with Caller Steph Noll

JAM SESSION – At the Moon and Sixpence – FREE!
    7:00 – 10:00 PM    Hosted by WB Reid and Bonnie Zahnow


FRIDAY, JANUARY 15

CONCERT AND DANCE – At the Tiffany Center – $20, Weekend Pass $35 – ($25/40 at the door) Tickets Available HERE (If you are planning to purchase tickets at the door, please bring cash)
Doors and bar open at 5:00 PM

BAR MUSIC:
In the Crystal Room (2nd Floor)
   5:30  –  6:30 PM    Chris Miller & Jamie Herrmann

CONCERT:
Open seating in the Emerald Room (4th Floor)
   7:00  –  7:45 PM    The Onlies
   7:45  –  8:00 PM    Bubba award
   8:15  –  9:00 PM    Caleb Klauder and Reeb Willms
   9:15 – 10:00 PM     Jimmy Triplett & friends

SQUARE DANCE:
In the Crystal Room (2th Floor) – starting right after the concerts
 10:00 – 11:30 PM    KC and the MooNshine Band, with caller Ava Honey


SATURDAY, JANUARY 16

ALL DAY AND EVENING EVENTS  are at the Tiffany Center

DAY EVENTS – 12:00 – 5:45 PM – ARE FREE

Afternoon activities include: 

WORKSHOPS – Crystal Room East – 2nd floor

  12:00 – 12:50 PM     Banjo Workshop – Jane Rothfield
    1:00  –  1:50 PM     Guitar workshop – Patrick Lind
    2:00  –  2:50 PM     Mandolin workshop – Caleb Klauder
    3:00  –  3:50 PM     Fiddle workshop –  Grace Forrest
    4:00  –  5:00 PM     Calling Workshop – Charmaine Slaven and Suzanne Girardot

WORKSHOPS AND HOSTED JAMS – Conference Room – 3rd floor

   12:00  –  1:00 PM   “Weird Tunes of Old Texas – fiddle workshop” with Spencer and Rains
     1:00  –  2:00 PM    Song Session with Marian Macrae Herrmann – instruments welcome 
     2:00  –  3:00 PM    Vocal Harmony Workshop taught by Reeb Willms and Laurel Bliss 
     3:00  –  4:00 PM    Pre-Teens Jam hosted by Annika Brooks and Simon Leone
     4:00  –  5:00 PM    Teen Jam hosted by the Onlies

This room is available for open jamming after 5PM

FAMILY EVENTS – Emerald Room (4th Floor)  

    12:00 – 12:15 PM   Signup for Kid’s Showcase/Open Mic hosted by Annalisa Tornfelt 
    12:15  –  1:00 PM    Kid’s Showcase/Open Mic hosted by Annalisa Tornfelt 
      1:00  –  2:00 PM    Kids/Family Jam hosted by Kate O’Brien Clarke 
    12:30  –  2:30 PM    Instrument Petting Zoo
      2:00  –  2:45 PM    Kids’ Concert featuring Red Yarn 
      3:00  –  4:00 PM    Family Square Dance featuring Sophie Enloe & Friends with Caller Amy Carroll
       4:00  – 5:00 PM    Slow Jam hosted by the Portland Old Time String Band Class  

SATURDAY DINNER – in the Crystal Room – West (2nd floor) – available for purchase from the Tiffany Center

EVENING EVENTS– $20, Weekend Pass $35 – ($25/40 at the door)  Tickets available here(If you are planning to purchase tickets at the door, please bring cash)

CONCERTS – Crystal Room – East (2nd Floor – open seating starts at 5:45)

       6:00  – 6:50 PM   Aarun Carter & Jonathan Trawick
       7:00  – 7:50 PM   Jane Rothfield
       8:00  – 8:50 PM   Brainstormers
       9:00  – 9:50 PM   Spencer & Rains and the Skeleton Keys

SATURDAY NIGHT SQUARE DANCES – in the Emerald Room (4th floor):

Dances with rotating bands featuring some of the hottest West Coast old time musicians and callers!  No experience necessary.

      6:00 – 7:00 PM   Intro to Flatfooting – Charmaine Slaven with Old Time Highway  

Square Dances:
      7:00  –  8:00 PM    Brother Cousins with Caller Jane Palmieri
      8:00  –  9:00 PM    Ben Townsend & Friends with Caller Caroline Oakley
      9:00 – 10:00 PM    Hi-O Revelers with Caller Maggie Lind
    10:00 – 11:00 PM   Barn Owls with Caller Suzanne Girardot


SUNDAY, JANUARY 17

CABARET – Spare Room – FREE!
Hosted by Brooks Masten
   1:30 – 4:30 PM

The sign-up sheet for Cabaret performances will be available at the Bubbaville table in the Crystal Room from 2-8pm on Saturday.


***Related but not official Gathering Events on Sunday***

EVERY SUNDAY SQUARE DANCE – at the Village Ballroom – $7 at the door, sliding scale, (no maximum!)

  7:00 – 9:00 PM
The Oconaluftee Turnpike Company featuring Bosco and Heja, all the way from Japan! with Marta King Calling
All ages welcome, no experience required.

STRINGBAND SUNDAY SESSION – at the Moon and Sixpence – FREE!
   8:00 – Late PM The Foghorn Mashup featuring Caleb Klauder, Reeb Willms, Kevin Sandri, Brian Bagdonas and Pete Leone

 



Printable Schedules 

Wednesday-Thursday-Friday Schedule:

Saturday Schedule:

Complete Schedule :