Schedule

Printable Schedule

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 11

KICK-OFF PARTY – At the Spare Room – start 7:00 pm
FREE! (donations gladly accepted)
   7:00  –   8:00 PM    Maris Otter
   8:30  – 10:00 PM    Gros Brouillard Cajun Band (Foghorn and the Thompsons)
 10:30 – Midnight    The Waysiders Country Band


THURSDAY, JANUARY 12

JAM SESSION – at Base Camp Brewing
FREE! (donations gladly accepted)
    1:00  –  5:00 PM    Hosts: Portland Old Time Stringband Class.
Tented and heated outdoor patio with lots of space, great beer and food carts.

SQUARE DANCE – at the Velo Cult
FREE! (donations gladly accepted)
    7:00  –  8:00 PM    The Horsenecks; Caller: Marta King
    8:00  –  9:00 PM    Flat Rock Stringband; Caller: John Luna
    9:00 – 10:00 PM    Thick Biscuit; Caller: Jane Palmieri

JAM SESSION – At the Moon and Sixpence 
FREE! (donations gladly accepted)
    7:00 – 10:00 PM    Hosts: Ray and Barb Leach


FRIDAY, JANUARY 13

JAM SESSION – at Base Camp Brewing
FREE! (donations gladly accepted)
    1:00  –  5:00 PM    Hosts: Portland Old Time Stringband Class.
Tented and heated outdoor patio with lots of space, great beer and food carts.

Stumptown Printers Open House
3:00 – 5:00 PM
2293 N Interstate Avenue (at the Mississippi/Albina Max Yellow Line stop) Come join us for an open house and check out the letterpress and vintage offset litho equipment that has helped to define the look of old-time music in Portland and beyond. Limited edition printed keepsakes will be available for attendees of the POTMG!

CONCERT AND DANCE – At the Tiffany Center – $20, Weekend Pass $35 – ($23/38 at the door) Tickets Available HERE 
Doors and bar open at 5:00 PM

BAR MUSIC:
In the Crystal Room east (2nd Floor)
   5:30  –  6:30 PM   Jack Dwyer & Nathan Royal

CONCERT:
Open seating in the Emerald Room (4th Floor)
   7:00  –  7:45 PM   WB Reid & Bonnie Zahnow
   8:00  –  8:45 PM   Tatiana Hargreaves
   8:45  –  9:00 PM    Intermission/Bubba award
   9:00 – 10:15 PM    Foghorn Stringband

SQUARE DANCE:
In the Crystal Room (2th Floor) – starting right after the concerts
 10:30 – 11:30 PM    Band: Grace Forrest & Friends; Caller: Kelsey Nelsen


SATURDAY, JANUARY 14

ALL DAY AND EVENING EVENTS are at the Tiffany Center
DAY EVENTS – 12:00 – 6:00 PM – ARE FREE

Workshop Descriptions

Afternoon activities include: 

WORKSHOPS – Crystal Room East – 2nd floor

    1:00  –  1:50 PM     Back up old time guitar workshop – Jere Canote
    2:00  –  2:50 PM     Mandolin – Jack Dwyer
    3:00  –  3:50 PM     Fiddle – Sammy Lind
    4:00  –  5:00 PM     Claw Hammer Banjo – Maggie Lind

WORKSHOPS AND HOSTED JAMS – Conference Room – 3rd floor

   12:00  – 12:50 PM    Shape Note Singers – Portland Sacred Harp
     1:00  –   1:50 PM    Song Session – Marian Macrae Herrmann and Hanna Traynam
     2:00  –   2:50 PM    Upright Bass Workshop – Nadine Landry
     3:00  –   3:50 PM    3 Finger Banjo Workshop – Pete Peterson
     4:00  –   4:50 PM    Teens Jam – Host – Bow Weevils
     5:00  –   6:00 PM    Cranky Show & Workshop – Kelsey Nelsen, Charmaine Slavin and Charlie Beck

This room is available for open jamming after 7PM

FAMILY EVENTS – Emerald Room (4th Floor)  

    12:00 – 12:50 PM    Kids’/Family Jam, Host: Kate O’Brien-Clarke
    12:00  –  2:00 PM    Instrument Petting Zoo, (in the lobby) Host: Sara Ells
      1:00  –  1:50 PM    Kids’ Open Mic – Host: Annalisa Tornfelt- Sign up 12:45-1:00 pm
      2:00  –  2:50 PM    Kids’ Concert – Red Yarn
      3:00  –  3:50 PM    Family Square Dance,  Band: Bow Weevils; Caller: Caroline Oakley
      4:00  –  4:50 PM    Slow Jam – Hosts:  Portland String Band Class
      5:00  –  6:00 PM    Appalachian Clogging with Leela Grace, Accompanied by Betsy Branch

SATURDAY DINNER – in the Crystal Room – West (2nd floor) – available for purchase from the Tiffany Center

EVENING EVENTS  – At the Tiffany Center – $20, Weekend Pass $35 – ($23/38 at the door)  Tickets available HERE

CONCERTS – Crystal Room – East (2nd Floor – open seating starts at 5:45)

       6:00  –   6:50 PM  Annalisa Tornfelt
       6:50  –   7:00 PM   RAFFLE DRAWING!
       7:00  –   7:50 PM   Canote Brothers
       8:00  –   8:50 PM   Thompsonia (Suzy Thompson, Eric Thompson, Allegra Thompson)
       9:00  – 10:00 PM   Brittany Newell & Johnny Fitzpatrick

SATURDAY NIGHT SQUARE DANCES – in the Emerald Room (4th floor):
Dances with rotating bands featuring some of the hottest West Coast old time musicians and callers!  No experience necessary.
      7:00  –  8:00 PM    Band: Janie Rothfield’s Old Time Trio; Caller: Ned Leager
      8:00  –  9:00 PM    Band: Double File; Caller: Amy Hofer
      9:00 – 10:00 PM    Band: Hi-O Squirrel String Band;  Caller: Steph Noll
    10:00 – 11:00 PM    Band: Aarun Carter & Jonathan Trawick; Caller: Tony Mates


SUNDAY, JANUARY 15

CABARET – Spare Room – FREE!
Hosted by Brooks Masten
   1:30 – 4:30 PM

The sign-up sheet for Cabaret performances will be available at the Bubbaville table in the Crystal Room from 2-8pm on Saturday.


***Related but not official Gathering Events on Sunday***

EVERY SUNDAY SQUARE DANCE – at the Secret Society – $7 at the door, sliding scale, (no maximum!) The Secret Society’s ballroom is kid-friendly, but with adult supervision! There is a no-minors bar right next door.

7:00 to 9:00 PM

STRINGBAND SUNDAY SESSION – at the Moon and Sixpence with Foghorn Stringband – FREE!

9:00 PM – Midnight


Printable Schedules 

Printable program

Saturday Schedule